Project/Area Number |
23659914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Minoru 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00151803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Akihito 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50244083)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ヒト歯髄幹細胞 / 培養上清 / 脊髄損傷 / 難治性中枢神経系疾患 / 神経再生 / 歯髄幹細胞 / ミクログリア / 抗炎症 |
Research Abstract |
We found that conditioned medium (CM) from stem cells derived from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED), administered intrathecally into the severely injured adult rat SC, resulted in marked functional recovery. SHED-CM treatment inhibited SCI-induced apoptosis, preserved neural fibers and myelin sheaths, and promoted descending serotonergic raphespinal axon growth. Importantly, these pathophysiological recoveries were supported by a remarkable immunoregulatory function of SHED-CM, which converted the pro-inflammatory SCI conditions to a tissue repair/regenerating platform by modulating the microglia/macrophage phenotype. SHED-CM directly induced IL-10-producing M2 microglia synergistically with a major glial-scar extracellular matrix component, chondroitin sulphate proteoglycan, in vitro. Thus, SHED-CM may enable new stem-cell-based regenerative therapies for SCI that do not involve cell transplantation.