multi-analysis of bone-implant interface using X-ray analysis and electron tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIGE Fumio  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (60206969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Jiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
EGUSA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30379078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集束イオンビーム加工装置 / 骨細胞 / オッセオインテグレーション / 電子線トモグラフィー / 電子顕微鏡 / 骨
Research Abstract
Bone and Titanium are mineralized tissue and hard material. It is difficult to prepare thin specimens or surface fabrication of these tissues for transmission and scanning electron microscope observation without demineralizing them. We present a novel method of creating a cutting surface including the bone and titanium interface using the focus Ion beam (FIB) method and Scaninig Ion Microscope (SIM). This method is appropriate for nano-fabrication of thin specimens for brittle and hard materials such as bone and titaniumu. The major advantage of this method is its ability to visualize ultra-structurure in interface of highly calcified specimens without demineralization.