Complexity single cell analysis designed to create a new periodontal regenerative medicine in silico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shinya  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Satoru  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40359849)
TAKEDACHI Masahide  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60452447)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 歯根膜組織 / 単細胞イメージング / 複雑系単細胞研究 / ライブセルイメージング
Research Abstract
Real-time live cell imaging revealed that FGF-2 promoted the cell cycle and the division of the cells. Furthermore, FGF-2 stimulated migration of periodontal ligament cells in a would healing model. In this model, VEGF further enhanced the FGF-2-induced migration. It was also demonstrated that co-culture of endothelial cells with periodontal ligament cells stimulated the lumen formation of the endothelial cells and this effect was partially caused by VEGF produced by FGF-2-stimulated periodontal ligament cells. These results revealed, at least in part, the mechanisms of periodontal regeneration by FGF-2.