Development of the evaluation method without radiation for peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHIRA SEICHO  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80304450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30038898)
篠原 義憲  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00423533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Yoshinori   (00423533)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント / インプラント周囲炎 / インプラント予後 / バイオマーカー / 検査法
Research Abstract
It was important to develop the evaluation method for peri-implantitis. Mini pure titanium implants (mini-implant) were placed into palatine bone of rats, followed by that lipopolysaccharide derived from Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g.-LPS) was intermittently injected into the gingival tissues around mini-implant. Inflamed tissues by P.g.-LPS (P.g.-LPS samples) were collected from around mini-implant. The expression patterns of RANKL and OPG in the tissues, which were known as the markers of bone resorption, were examined. P.g.-LPS enhanced the expressions of RANKL in the tissues around mini-implant, as compared with those of control samples without P.g.-LPS. On the other hand, the expressions of OPG in the P.g.-LPS samples were decreased.