Enhancement of bone health in rat mandible by application of mechanical stimulation using a mouthpiece-like vibrator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Kosaku  九州大学, 工学研究院, 機械工学部門 (00368870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AYUKAWA Yasunori  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50304697)
MORIYAMA Yasuko  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (50452769)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / 生物・生体工学 / 再生医学 / 微小振動 / 骨リモデリング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a new method to enhance the strength of mandibles by an application of low-magnitude, high-frequency mechanical vibration through a mouthpiece-type vibrator. Although rat incisors were fixed to the mouthpiece and exposed to the vibration, the resonance point, which was expected to maximize the effect of the vibration, was not observed. However, the vibration with amplitudes of several tens to hundreds microns at several tens of hertz could enhance mass transport in rat mandibles, NO secretion from osteocytes in vitro, and bone healing of rat incisor extraction sockets.