Project/Area Number |
23659924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Yo 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30327936)
OGINO Reina 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80585779)
ARIMOTO Takafumi 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60407393)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | エナメル質 / 初期齲蝕 / 再石灰化 / エナメル / 再生 / バイオメカニクス / エナメルタンパク |
Research Abstract |
Background: Management of human teeth has moved from a surgical to a more conservative approach of inhibiting or preventing lesion progression. Increasing enamel mineralization is crucial in this regard. A potential difficulty is the preferential mineralization of the outermost portion of the enamel that can prevent overall mineralization. We describe a strategy for increasing the mineralization potential of dental enamel. Extracted human premolar teeth enamel were exposed to a high concentration of hydrogen peroxide with an energizing source. Samples were stored in artificial saliva at 37uC for 1 wk. A desktop X-ray micro-CT system was used to evaluate the mineral density of samples. Mineral distribution was polarized between the lower and the higher mineralized portion of enamel by charged oxygen free radicals due to activation of permeated hydrogenperoxide. The kinetics of energy absorption in the deeper enamel region demonstrated improvement of preferential mineralization into the region without restricting overall mineralization of the enamel. Subsequent increasing mineralization, even in the dense mineralized outer portion of enamel, was also achieved. This increased mineralization may promote resistance to acidic deterioration of the structure. The present study is one of the primary steps towards the development of novel application in reparative and restorative dentistry.