Evaluation of mechanical property by preferential alignment of biological apatite in human mandible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOSHINARI Masao  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10085839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Satoru  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70453751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体アパタイト / ヒト顎骨 / 結晶配向性 / メカニカルストレス / 咬合 / ヤング率 / 顎骨 / 力学的特性 / 骨密度 / インプラント
Research Abstract
Biological apatite (BAp) crystallite c-axis alignment is known to be a factor in the mechanical function of bone. This study aimed to elucidate the relationship between BAp crystallite alignment and Young's modulus in the alveolar area and base of the mandible area in human mandible cortical bone. A microbeam X-ray diffraction system was used to determine BAp crystallite alignment along the mesiodistal direction (longitudinal axis). Young's modulus along the mesiodistal direction in the same sites was also measured with nanoindentation, and the relationship between BAp crystallite alignment and Young's modulus was examined.
The present study suggests a close relationship between BAp crystallite alignment and Young's modulus, suggesting the importance of determining BAp crystallite alignment when evaluating bone strength. Determination of BAp crystallite alignment at first molar in the human mandible may also be useful in examining the effects of occlusal force.