Novel oncogenic mechanism of oral cancer mediated by HPV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Akira  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (90271684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHINO Humihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (50301891)
北村 哲也  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00451451)
樋田 京子  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (40399952)
進藤 正信  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20162802)
戸塚 靖則  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (00109456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Tetuya  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
HIDA Kyouko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任准教 授 (40399952)
TOTSUKA Yasunori  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00109456)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / HPV / ARE-mRNA / 口腔がん / E6 / E7 / 核外輸送 / 安定化
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the export and stabilization of ARE-mRNA in oral cancer cells, which is caused by HPV. ARE-mRNA such as c-fos was stabilized in cells mediated by HPV oncogene products E6 and E7. The stabilization of ARE-mRNA in HPV positive cancer cells was down-regulated by HuR knockdown. These findings suggest that ARE-mRNA has some effect on the oncogenesis of cancer cells mediated by HPV.