Targeting tumor metastasis by normalization of tumor blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Kyoko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任准教授 (40399952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDOH Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
HIDA Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (30399919)
OHGA Noritaka  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任助教 (40548202)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍血管 / がん / 転移 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
We have isolated two different type of TECs (HM-TEC; isolated from highly metastatic tumor, and LM-TEC; isolated from low metastatic tumor) and found they are different in many aspects. Tumor cells were more attracted and adhesive to HM-TEC in vitro assay. They migrated through the HM-TEC monolayer most among all ECs. To address the question whether TECs contribute to tumor metastasis, low metastatic tumor cells were co-xenografted with each different type of EC (HM-TEC /LM-TEC/NEC) into nude mice. These results suggested that TECs in tumor microenvironment may activelyinduce tumor metastasis.