Project/Area Number |
23659932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ECHIGO Seishi 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70005114)
Project Period (FY) |
2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 骨再生 / 骨再生材料 / OCP/Collagen / ビーグル犬 / 人工的顎裂 / 骨髄穿刺液 / 播種 |
Research Abstract |
The bone regeneration material which is developed in this graduate school of dentistry, it is made of octacalcium phosphate(OCP)and porcine atelocollagen composites (OCP/Col). Implantation of it to bone defect of self-healing impossibility forms bone bridge formation. but, in histological findings, it is the few different from original matrix bone. It was thought that a formed bone gives a disorder on the occasion of tooth movement of orthodontics. So, after making canine artificial alveolar cleft , I compare of bone regeneration of implanted bonesubstitute(OCP/Col)with and without liquid of bone marrow centesis of the dog. The result of this experiment evaluate good bone formation with mixed implant group.