Diagnosis by microRNA in blood and saliva, and development of the new treatment method to oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
BUKAWA Hiroki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80173558)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔がん / micro RNA / 血液 / 唾液 / let-7 family / microRNA / 臨床腫瘍学
Research Abstract
Microarrays have been applied to determine the expression patterns of about 100 kinds of microRNA in the oral cancer derived cell lines, primary oral cancer tissues, blood and saliva. We have demonstrated that let-7 family was down-regulated in oral cancer derived cell lines and primary oral cancer tissues. We found the relationship to the characteristics of the expression in blood, salivaand tissue in oral cancer. In addition, we also observed microRNAs expression showing commonchanges in those.