Analysis of cleft palate signal by using CASK knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUCHI Katsuhiko  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20546767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / CASK / 口蓋裂 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
We hypothesize that CASK signal affects cleft palate formation because CASK knock out mouse has cleft palate. To clarify this signal we identified the candidate molecules that associate with CASK by using Q-TOF LC/MS. We selected Neurexin as a signal transduction molecule, then adherent domain and interaction between molecules was analyzed. In addition CASK flox/flox mouse was analyzed and estimated the role of CASK in cleft palate formation. On the other hand we developed a new method which evaluate morphological similarity to use mouse facial deformity.