Development of enhancement chemotherapy by overcoming an anti-cancer resistant mechanism of AKR1C family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIIBA Masashi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (20301096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神津 由直  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70400942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルドースケトース還元酵素 / 口腔癌 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 抗癌剤多剤耐性遺伝子 / アルドケトース還元酵素(AKR) / 抗癌剤耐性 / メフェナム酸 / アルドース‐ケトース還元酵素(AKR)
Research Abstract
Using microarray analysis, AKR1C family were up-regulated in all CDDP-resistant cell lines compared with CDDP-sensitive cell lines. We treated the chemoresistant cells with AKR1C siRNA or specific AKR1C inhibitor, mefenamic acid. In vivo, the antitumor growth effect of the combination therapy of mefenamic acid and CDDP/5-FU was greater than that with either mefenamic acid alone or CDDP/5-FU alone. In conclusion, combination CDDP and5-FU chemotherapy with mefenamic acid might be a great therapeutic system for chemoresistant OSCC. Toxicity of combination therapy of CDDP/5-FU and mefenamic acid was evaluated in vitro and in vivo, resulting in the recognition of the safety for the clinical application.