Development of the radioresistance conquest reinforcement therapy by an EGFR/FGFR dual inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UZAWA Katsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (30302558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUZU Yukinao  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70400942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔癌 / 放射線治療 / EGFR / FGFR / デュアルインヒビター / PD173074 / FGFR3 / GFR
Research Abstract
Conventional therapies including radiation therapy cannot cure squamous cell carcinoma and new treatments are clearly required. We identified the radiation resistance related gene (EGFR and FGFR) in the oral cancer cell line to overcome radiotherapy resistance for squamous cell carcinoma. In vivo, irradiation with dual inhibitor (PD173074) of EGFR and FGFR showed effective tumor suppression. Therefore it is considered to be very meaningful for the development of the radiation-enhancing treatment.