| Project/Area Number |
23659938
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHI Kazuto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30344451)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATO Tsuyoshi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
MORI Yoshiyuki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70251296)
HUJIHARA Yuko 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50466744)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / DNAメチル化 / 骨再生医療 / MSC / メチル化 / リプログラミング / DNAメチル化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to establish safe and reliable technology for regenerative medicine using the cultured mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), which are reset by minimum reprogramming. In this research, we analyzed DNA methylation of cultured rat MSCs genome-widely, and identified the variations of methylation with cell deterioration. By using stimulus to DNA demethylation,we examined a method to improve the state of the methylation, and applied the method to a bone regeneration model in pig.