Development of the fluorescence augmented reality navigation surgery to visualize the carcinoma tissue and sentinel lymph node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70251296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Ichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30582390)
SUENAGA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10396731)
SUGIYAMA Madoka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90451814)
土肥 健純  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (40130299)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医用・生体画像 / 口腔外科学 / 医用画像処理 / 癌
Research Abstract
In cancer-related surgeries, while it is extremely important to three-dimensionally ascertain the invasion extent of primary tumor and the parts of involved lymph nodes, the easy identification of sentinel lymph nodes would improve the treatment results. If the information on the location where a tumor exists can be laid on top of a patient's image to be displayed on a real time three-dimensional display as a surgeon's new eyes, it is likely that the operability of image-guided surgery is improved markedly. In the study, we developed the fundamental technology to visualize the macroscopically unclear invasion extent and metastatic focus three-dimensionally in real space by introducing the newest augmented reality technology, fluorescence imaging method, and picture sensing technology. The system which specifies the space coordinates for accurate matching of a spatial positional relationship using the machine vision system with a high precision CCD camera for position measurement in real space was established.