Role of tumor microenviroment on invasion and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIRI Shuichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30291371)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍間質 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 線維芽細胞 / 血管 / リンパ管 / 口腔癌 / 腫瘍血管 / 血管新生 / 増殖 / 間質
Research Abstract
Using an orthotopic implantation mice model in which the invasion and metastasis of oral cancer can be reproduced, we investigated the inhibitory effects of anti-fibroblastic agent and angiogenesis inhibitor on invasion and metastasis. A highly invasive and metastatic human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line, OSC-19, was implanted into the tongue or oral floor of nude mice, and tranilast or bevacizumab were administered to the mice after the implantation. The effects of each drug on cancer invasion and metastasis were investigated. Tumor size and the ratio of proliferating cell nuclear antigen positive cells were significantly reduced. The rate of metastasis in the cervical lymph node was significantly decreased. The tumor stage progression in the metastatic lymph nodes was also inhibited. The use of anticancer agent and angiogenesis inhibitor considering these effects may be clinically very useful.