Development of new therapeutic method of aspiration pneumonitis on saliva protein promoting by PDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MURATA TAKU  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80242965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Toshio  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30046346)
SHIMIZU Kasumi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20378368)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液腺 / 誤嚥性肺炎
Research Abstract
Causes of aspiration pneumonitis are oral bacteria et al. Saliva proteins reduce oral bacteria et al, and those expression and secretion are regulated by cAMP, and cAMP are controlled by phosphodiesterase (PDE).In rat submandibular gland main PDEs are PDE3 and PDE4. In isolated rat submandibular acini cells PDE3 was expressed, but not in duct cells. Myoepithelial cells were found in both cells. There were no change in submandibular gland of PDE3 knock out mouse. PDE4A and PDE7B were wxpressed in submandibular gland. It is suggested that each PDE regulated the expression and secretion of saliva protein.