Boron neutron capture therapy in combination with sonoporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YURA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00136277)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 中性子 / ホウ素化合物 / 超音波照射 / マイクロバブル
Research Abstract
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is a selective radiotherapy, using 10B compounds such as boronophenylalanine (BPA) and boronocaptate sodium (BSH). Sonoporation that enables extracellular materials to enter into cells was used to increase intratumoral 10B concentration. In oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) cells and tumors in nude mice, the 10B concentration was increased by sonoporation and tumor growth was suppressed remarkably. This suggests that sonoporation enhances the efficiency of BPA-mediated BNCT for oral SCC.