Study of the delivery system of nucleic acid medicines targeting cell adhesion molecules controlling the metastasis of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDO Yasutaka  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70243251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tetsuji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00169153)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / 細胞接着 / インテグリン / 浸潤 / 転移
Research Abstract
Transfection of squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) cells with a mammalian expression vector containing the cDNA for integrin alpha V in the antisense orientation reduced alpha V expression in SCC cells. Transfection with antisense oligonucleotides targeting integrin beta 8 reduced beta 8 expression in SCC cells. Suppression of integrin alpha V or beta 8 by transfection with antisense cDNA plasmid or antisense oligonucleotides led to a decrease in the proliferation and invasiveness of SCC cells. In addition, the downregulation of integrin alpha V or beta8 significantly reduced the tumorigenicity of oral SCC.