Development of immunotherapy against the bone destructive tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIASA Masahiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90511337)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 樹状細胞 / TACE / TIMP3 / TIMP-3
Research Abstract
Multiple myeloma (MM) generates devastating bone destruction. We recently reported that TNFα converting enzyme (TACE) expression in monocytes cleaved their surface M-CSF receptor (M-CSFR), which drastically disrupts osteoclastogenesis(Blood, 2009). Because TACE activity is inhibited by TIMP3, we explored the role of BMSC-derived TIMP3 in monocytic differentiation into DC or OC in MM. This study clarified that TIMP3 over-produced in MM bone marrow microenvironment restores surface M-CSFR on monocytes to facilitate their downstream signaling, which causes extensive bone destruction and impaired DC differentiation in MM. TIMP3 may therefore become a novel target in the treatment of MM bone disease.