Roles of MFG-E8 on oral squamous cell carinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA NAOYA  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (70351921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00200824)
SASABE Eri  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (40363288)
YOSHIMURA Tomohide  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (80452697)
RI Yasuhiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (70587526)
OHNO Seiji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (40624995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMFG-E8 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / LAK細胞
Research Abstract
The milk fat globule factor-E8 (MFG-E8), a major component of the milk fat globule membrane, is assumed to be involved in various developmental and homeostatic processes in addition to the eat-me signal generation. Here, we investigated MFG-E8 involvement in OSCC cell susceptibility to chemoradioimmunotherapy. Irradiation and not chemotherapeutic drugs induced MFG-E8 secretion from an OSCC cell line. LAK cells caused greater impairment of OSC-6 cells (strongly expressing MFG-E8) than OSC-3 cells (weakly expressing MFG-E8). Furthermore, in OSC-6 cells, LAK cell-mediated cytotoxicity was enhanced on pretreatment with r-rays. In irradiated OSC-6 cells, the enhanced LAK cell-mediated cytotoxicity was suppressed by transfection with MFG-E8 siRNA. The susceptibility of OSC-3 and OSC-6 cells to 5-FU and CDDP remained unaffected on transfection with MFG-E8 siRNA. These results suggest that MFG-E8 increases the OSCC cell susceptibility to LAK cells and acts as a bridging molecule.