Saliva as a potential tool for diagnosis of dry mouth including Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Seiji  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60189040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Jun-nosuke  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80432920)
MORIYAMA Masafumi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20452774)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドライマウス / 唾液 / サイトカイン / シェーグレン症候群
Research Abstract
Th1 and Th2 cytokines from Sjogren's syndrome (SS) patients were significantly higher than controls. Furthermore, Th2 cytokines were closely associated with strong lymphocytic accumulation in salivary glands from SS patients, while Th1 and Th17 cytokines were negatively associated. Secretory IgA (SIgA) levels were not significantly different between all patient groups and controls. Chromogranin A (CgA) levels from XND patients were significantly higher than controls.
These results suggest that the measurement of cytokines, CgA, and SIgA in saliva might be useful for the diagnosis of xerostomia and also to reveal disease status.