Fundamental study about the cancer-of-the-mouth stem cell andmolecular target drug under low oxygen environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Tomofumi  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70549609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / mTOR阻害薬 / リンパ節転移 / 癌幹細胞 / 低酸素 / 低酸素領域 / 分子標的治療薬
Research Abstract
By the result obtained until now, a mTOR inhibitory drug Proliferation potency control of oral squamous cell carcinoma, Also to the control of a gene which participates not only in ruining maintenance of a cancer stem cell function but in lymph node metastasis, it is effective and the possibility that the application to the cancer of the mouth of a mTOR inhibitory drug was useful as future new molecular target medical treatment was suggested.