Development of cell therapy for the salivary gland tissue regeneration with direct reprogrammed dental mesenchymal cells
Project/Area Number |
23659951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMITA Yoshinori 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50456654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAHINA Izumi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30221039)
KAGAMI Hideaki 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80242866)
NAGAI Kazuhiro 長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30304942)
AGATA Hideki 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (20581177)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 唾液腺再生 / 神経堤細胞 / 相互作用 / 唾液腺萎縮 / 唾液腺 / 再生 |
Research Abstract |
The specific hypothesis of this study is that induced/isolated neural crest-like stem cells(DNCCs) from dental mesenchymal tissues possess the high plasticity to differentiate intovarious cell types, and lead the ductal cells to acinar cell differentiation by causing the epithelial-mesenchymal interaction. The surviving DNCCs after 24 hours of hypoxic treatment (O2