Clinical trial of adjuvant peptide vaccine therapy for oral cancer研究代表者
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Masanori  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90117127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Yoshiyasu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00423682)
HIRAKI Akimitsu  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (60404034)
NAKAYAMA Hideki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (70381001)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / ペプチドワクチン / 腫瘍拒絶抗原 / 免疫療法 / アジュバンド療法 / 癌免疫療法 / ペプチドワクチン療法 / アジュバント療法 / 扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
Our cancer vaccination therapy using these peptides was welltolerated for oral cancer . 5 patients showed a postoperative local recurrence and metastasis(peritoneal dissemination;1 case, lung metastasis;1 case , cervical lymph node metastasis; 2cases and local recurrence; 1case). However , metastatic foci without peritoneal disseminationwere removed and all cases are continued vaccination therapy using these peptides. In all ofcases, recurrence and/or metastasis are not recognized after treatment.In the HLA-24(+) group, ELISPOT assay indicated that the URLC10-, CDCA1-, andKOC1-specific CTL responses were observed after the vaccination in 88.2%, 82.4%, and 52.9%,of the HLA-24(+) group, respectively. The patients showing URLC10 and CDCA1 specificCTL responses revealed the better clinical response, respectively. Conclusions: V accination using these peptides was well tolerated, and measurable immuneresponses and antitumor efficacy are observed. The immune response induced by thisvaccination can make their prognosis better for head and neck cancer patients