Salivary gland regeneration using titanium fiber scaffold.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shinjiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50231759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Makoto  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20347305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords唾液腺再生 / チタンファイバースキャホールド / チタンファイバー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was evaluation of the salivary gland regeneration properties of titanium fiber scaffold (TFS) that had been coated with a thin hydroxyapatite (HA) layer. Rat submandibular gland cells seeded on the hydroxyapatite coated scaffold showed higher cell attachment and proliferation activity. But, cell differentiation as well as tissue reconstitution were not seen on that scaffold. To archive tissue reconstitution of salivary gland cell, many kind of factors should be considered in further study.