Project/Area Number |
23659956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Seiji 昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10432634)
MUKUDAI Yoshiki 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50325099)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脂肪幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 低侵襲性医療 / 骨再生 / 骨 / 軟骨 / 自家移植 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we revealed as followed. 1) The advantages of chemical and mechanicalstress and a cobimation of those on human adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) have been revealed. 2) By the transplanation of the diffentiated ADSCs to nude mice, the histochmical and mmolecular-biological investigations of the transplants, wich was succesfully differntiated into bone tissue, have been carried out. 3) It has been suggested that the therapy might contribute the nobel and advantageous regenerative medicine for bone defect of the jaws, since the study was not utilize gene transfection like iPS cells.