Establishment of predictive equation for the prognosis of oral squamous cell carcinoma patients on the basis of the expression of ING gene family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yasuo  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60142022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Makoto  富山大学, 教授 (50208328)
NOGUCHI Akira  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構, 神奈川県立がんセンター病院, 任期付医員 (10456395)
KATAYAMA Kayoko  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構, 神奈川県立がんセンター臨床研究所, 主任研究員 (70584374)
KIKUCHI Keiji  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構, 神奈川県立がんセンター臨床研究所, 主任研究員 (90372094)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脱アセチル化酵素 / SIRT1 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / エピジェネティクス / 頭頸部癌 / SIRT1発現
Research Abstract
We examined SIRT1, a binding protein to ING1b and Class III HDAC (histone deacetylase), expression of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma patients to investigate the bio-marker for prediction of their prognosis by the immunohistochemical study. The results were, 1) The SIRT1 expression related to higher age, 2) higher in oral cancer patients, 3) lower in lymph nodes' metastasis cases, 4) lower in advanced cases in patho-clinical stages. Thus, the SIRT1 expression inversely correlated in proportion to cancer progression. SIRT1 expression was good indicator for good prognosis of HNSCC patients, especially in oral cancer patients. And also it was independent good prognostic factor in multivariate analyses.