Control of alveolar bone metabolism activity with RAP induction andLIPUS irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Junichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90151232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (00250465)
KAJII Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60322822)
Research Collaborator KUSAKABE Toyohisa  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80322824)
HIKONE Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学細胞組織 医療 / 福祉 生理活性 歯科矯正学 / RAP誘導 / LIPUS / 矯正学的歯の移動 / LIPUS照射 / 骨代謝
Research Abstract
RAP induction method: We investigated the treatment method for increasing the activity of osteoclasts (RAP) in local alveolar bone by using a rat maxillary first molars. As a result, we confirmed that it is effective to induce RAP induction when performing osteotomy with the depth reaching bone marrow in both labial and palatal sides at for the total of six portion. (2) LIPUS irradiation conditions: We investigated the irradiation method using ultrasound (LIPUS) irradiation, expecting an increase in osteogenic activity. But we did not yet obtain significant results of changes in formation ability of alveolar bone .