Development of caries prevention of elemental-substitution type targeted magnesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Emiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10264251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsう蝕予防 / エナメル質 / マグネシウム
Research Abstract
Fluoride has been applied for caries prevention. Apatites included Magnesium also exist in Enamel and are easy to dissolve by acid. We developed the technique for improvement of acid resistance by replace magnesium with other chemical element.
As a result of applying thin film releasing fluoride and strontium for early caries, we observed that remineralization of early caries was promoted and the color was improved. Moreover, all forty-eight deciduous teeth applied the film did not occur the caries. From these results, the ion replace technique of enamel using fluoride and strontium is considered the pivotal method for caries prevention.