Clinical application of assessment devices for the risk of dental caries with ultrasonic haptic sensor technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takeyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Ryouichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (40547254)
ITO Emi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 技術一般 職員 (80596817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリスク評価 / う蝕 / 再石灰化 / 超音波 / ハプティックセンサ / 学校歯科健康診断 / 診断 / 脱灰 / 石灰化度 / 石灰化 / リスク
Research Abstract
Clinical diagnosis of initial regions of dental caries is important for oral health promotion and prevention of dental caries. To development of diagnostic devices of tooth surfaces condition, including the initial caries regions, we utilized the ultrasonic mineralization measurement system of hard tissues with ultrasonic technology of haptic sensor. In the clinical use of the ultrasonic mineralization measurement system, the thermal protective equipment was needed for the stabilization of readout, which was sensitively influent to the thermal shift of the sensing oscillator. Furthermore, for the data management of mass oral health check-up, the dental chart input method system was developed. Thus, the evaluation system of caries risk assessment was established.