Development of new technology for controlling suture remodeling using magnetized liposome with liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Keiji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Tatsuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50323704)
KOBAYASHI Yukiho  東京医科歯科大学, 硬組織疾患ゲノムセンター, 特任助教 (20596233)
Research Collaborator DUARTE Carolina  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリラキシン / リラキシンレセプター / 磁性リポソーム / 顎顔面頭蓋発生 / 骨代謝 / リポソーム / 骨芽細胞 / 骨縫合部 / ナノテクノロジー / 磁気制御 / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
Relaxin is a pleiotropic hormone of the insulin like peptide hormonefamily.Rxfp1, Rxfp2 mRNA were expressed intensely in the developing mouse (E13.5~17.5)brain, bone, tongue muscle, dental lamina, tooth primordia. This finding indicated thatRelaxin and its receptor play an important role in the craniofacial development.Additionally, we determined the effect of Relaxin on the phenotypes of osteoblasts. Fromthe results of siRNA targeting experiments, Rxfp2 was probed to play important roles indifferentiation, mineralization, and matrix metabolism of the osteoblasts.