Measuring the mind: Brain imaging of the psychological impairment related to malocclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ONO Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Masato  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50179397)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科矯正装置 / 顔貌魅力度 / 眼球運動 / 発音困難度 / フィードフォワード制御 / 体性感覚フィードバック制御 / fMRI / 上側頭回 / 矯正治療 / 発音 / 自己評価 / 構音分析 / 精度 / 矯正装置 / 構音
Research Abstract
We aimed to estimate the eye movement of seeing the faces of others wearing orthodontic appliance and evaluate effects of brackets on facial attractiveness. Six facial photos, worn 3 types of appliances; the clear (CB) and metal (MB) brackets, and alternative appliances (AA), were shown for 1 minute each in random order. The eye movements during the observation of the faces were measured. We analyzed total gaze time and count of gaze. Each photograph was divided into three regions, eyes, nose, and mouth. We conducted three-way ANOVA of appliances and area, regarding total gaze time and the count of gaze, whether there is a significant difference depending on the type of appliances. The MB photos showed higher values in the total gaze time to the area of mouth than CB and AA photos. There was no significant difference in the count of gaze. It is suggested that there is a distinctive pattern to evaluate attractiveness according to the types of appliances.