Project/Area Number |
23659966
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Eiji 徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40273693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Shingo 徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (40332796)
HIASA Masahiro 徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90511337)
FUJIHARA Shinji 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (70403706)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歯科矯正学 / 関節リウマチ / RANKLシグナル / 破骨細胞 / 免疫細胞 / 関節骨破壊 / 樹状細胞 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated the functions of osteoclasts (Ocs) from MRL/lpr mice, animal model for human rheumatoid arthritis (RA), bearinf a mutant of Fas gene. In vitro and in vivo experiments showed enhanced function of MRL/lpr Ocs as antigen-presenting cells to activate peripheral T cells. Furthermore, the migratory response of MRL/lpr Ocs to S1P was significantly enhanced. The hyperfunctions of Ocs in MRL/lpr mice play a potent role in the pathogenesis for RA with bone destruction. Fas signaling of Ocs may regulate the differentiation, activation, and migration of Ocs.