Outbreaktal study to development the cytologic therapy to restore the elder persons to be young with milk tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Kazuaki  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90128067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZA Haruyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (30336151)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児歯科学 / 乳歯 / 幹細胞 / アンチエイジング
Research Abstract
We isolated mesenchymal stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED). SHED owned stem cell properties including clonogenicity, self-renew, stem cell marker expression, multipotency, in vivo tissue regenerative capacity and in vitro immunomodulatory function. To examine the therapeutic efficacy of SHED on immune diseases, SHED were intravenously transplanted into systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) model MRL/lpr mice. Systemic SHED transplantation improved SLE-like disorders including short lifespan, elevated autoantibody levels and nephritis-like renal dysfunction. SHED transplantation was also able to recover osteoporosis bone reduction in long bones of MRL/lpr mice. Furthermore, SHED -mediated tissue engineering induced bone regeneration in critical calvarial bone-defect sites of immunocompromised mice. These data suggest SHED is source of the stem cell-based immune therapy and tissue engineering in regenerative medicine