Investigation about dental caries vaccine using human-type anti-GTF antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Taku  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00228975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 星野 倫範  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科小児歯科学分野, 准教授 (00359960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsう蝕 / ワクチン / GTF / イネ / GTF
Research Abstract
Cell associated glucosyltransferases (CA-GTF) were purified from Streptococcus mutans strain MT8148. Antisera against recombinant catalytic region (CAT) and glucan binding domain (GBD), which are functional domains of GTF, were generated. Both anti-sera exhibited low inhibitory effect on glucan synthesis of GTF. These results indicatied neither CAT and GBD is not suitable for the target of vaccination. In silico prediction by the Parker method showed variable region (VR) which located N-terminus, possessed good antigenicity. DNA vaccine carrying VR was constructed. Mice antisera, immunized with the GTFB-VR DNA vaccine, exhibited reactivity with GTFB and comparable inhibitory activity of glucan synthesis as native anti-GTF serum. Since several trails to generate monoclonal antibody, which produce this antibody, were performed, no good clone was obtained. Therefore, no farther progress was performed.