A study on food from suitable for the child of a mastication mastery term to promote "shokuiku (food education)".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mitsuko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20112724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYANO Rika  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (50297016)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食育推進 / 咀嚼運動 / 三次元動作解析 / 口唇・顎の動き / 作業側口角点 / 非作業側口角点 / CCDカメラ
Research Abstract
It is important to clearfy the food form suitable for the mastication capability of child to promote education, but it is difficult to analyze a jaw movement using equipment in a child. So this time, aiming to objectively evaluate lip and mandibular movements when chewing, the movements of the corners of the mouth and the mandible during mastication were measured three-dimensionally and analyzed. The analysis result showed that X- and Z-axis movements occurred on the working-side corner of the mouth, with Z-axis movements preceding X-axis movements, while on the balancing-side cornerof the mouth, X- and Z-axis movements occurred simultaneously.