What is a problem as for the meal which is not chewing?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Tetsu  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60316263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords三叉神経中脳路核 / GABA(A)受容体 / 咀嚼運動調節機構 / サブユニット / splicing variant / GABA(A)受容体 / 咀嚼 / 吸綴 / Vmesニューロン / 咬筋筋紡錘 / RT-PCR / 咀嚼運動 / 哺乳
Research Abstract
In the analysis using RT-PCR method, although all the subunits that constitute the GABA (A) receptor revealed to the trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus neuron of the new born rat were detected, some subunits were not detected by the rat of 5week age. It was suggested that splicing variant have produced this in some subunits with growth.
Moreover, since it is some subunits were not already detected on the a rat of 12day age , a possibility that the variation of the subunit had arisen from the early time after birth was able to be considered.