Hematopoietic cells regulate bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuhiro  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (20264252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Toshihide  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (90329475)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 破骨細胞 / Wnt / 関節炎 / 脂肪細胞 / 骨髄 / Wnt5a / Sfrp5
Research Abstract
Adipose tissues in bone marrow are increased with aging. We therefore explored effects of adipose tissues in bone marrow on bone formation and resorption. The expressionof Wnt5a, which promotes osteoclast formation, was increased in arthritis model mice.The expression of Sfrp5, an inhibitor of Wnt5a, was decreased. Treatment with Sfrp5 inhibited the stimulatory effect of Wnt5a on osteoclast formation. Adipose tissues highly expressed Sfrp5. Enforced expression of Sfrp5 in arthritis mice abrogated bone destruction associated with arthritis.