| Project/Area Number |
23659973
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70187425)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHMORI Hitoshi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 主任研究員・部長 (50233276)
KYOUGOKU Hideki 近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (10258056)
KOMATSU Masashi 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10005069)
SATO Hideki 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60154085)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | チタン / バリアメンブレン / 歯周組織再生 / マイクロメッシュ / バイオミメティックス / 純チタン / スキャフォールド / GBR / チタンメンブレン / レーザー / 再生医療 / チタンメッシュ / スペースメイキング / 口蓋裂 / 眼窩下破裂骨折 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to improve the physical property of the current model of the barrier membrane, the new style of the barrier membrane has implemented by using microfabrication technology to create high-density form of 20 μm pored pure titanium membrane. It has a significant advantage on the toughness and durability to stabilized a tissue regeneration space to contribute establish to reproduce the target tissue, and also on the prevention of a contamination by oral microorganisms. The new titanium membrane is relatively saved a thickness that eliminated a tissue regeneration volume to be compromised the space in comparison with the one of the current models of barrier membrane. membrane. On the culture test by using human periodontal ligament-derived cells, the new titanium membrane showed excellent properties supporting cell attachment, migration and proliferation to be promising the periodontal tissue regeneration successfully. Its usefulness has been confirmed in the animal test using beagle dogs.