Project/Area Number |
23659975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGITA Manabu 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80379081)
YAMASHITA Motozo 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90524984)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 喫煙 / 歯周病 / 受動喫煙 / エピジェネティクス / 歯科疾患感受性 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we established the mouse model of experimental periodontitis similar to human periodontal lesion and investigated the effects of cigarette smoke constituents for pathogenesis of periodontal diseases using this model. In result, we found that intraperitoneally administration of nicotine or cigarette smoke condensate accelerated alveolar bone loss in mice compared with control group. These results indicate the useful animal model to examine the effects of smoking for oral diseases in human.