| Project/Area Number |
23659976
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAKI Takenori 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30263304)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Tomomi 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
IKEGAMI Kuniko 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 細胞内大規模蛋白分解 / 歯周組織 / オートファジー / 老化 / オートファジ- |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined the roles of autophagy in periodontal tissue. Periodontal ligament (PDL) cells are crucial for balancing the homeostasis, wound healing and tissue regeneration in periodontal tissue. We found that autophagy actively regulated the synthesis of ECM protein and stress response in PDL cells against various environmental stress. We also found that autophagy was defective in aged PDL cells those were exposed to senescence inducing stimulus, such as nutrient starvation, inflammatory cytokines and oxidative stress.