Effect of periodontopathic factors on osteoblastic differentiation of rat bone-marrow cells cultured under simulated microgravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshihiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10127847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Yuji  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50380019)
BANDO Mika  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (10510000)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords模擬無重力 / 3D クリノスタット / 骨芽細胞 / 歯周病原性因子 / 歯周病 / 無重力
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effect of periodontopathic factors on osteoblastic differentiation of cultured rat bone-marrow cells under simulated microgravity. Experimental conditions were made up using 3D-clinostat for the simulated microgravity and lipopolysaccharide from P. gingivalis(P-LPS) for the periodontopathic factor. Osteoblastic differentiation of bone marrow cells was progressed by the microgravity, showing increases of bone-associated gene expression and bone-nodule formation in culture. These markers were inhibited by the addition of P-LPS. DNA-microarray analysis revealed an increase of gene expression of caspase, a molecule associated with endoplasmic reticulum stress. These results suggest that P-LPS may affect on osteoblastic differentiation under the microgravity condition.