Development of the debridement method of soft and hard tissues with novel functional strings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Emi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 技術一般職員 (80596817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Takeyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
TAURA Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非 常勤講師 (90005083)
HOSOKAWA Ryoichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (40547254)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯垢 / 機能性糸 / デンタルフロス / 清掃性
Research Abstract
The evaluation method of the effectiveness of biofilm removal was innovated and fundamental bases of researches and applications of novel functional strings were developed. Clinical application of novel functional strings, such as dental floss or swab sticks, revealed the high performance of biofilm removal and high biological compatibility with human oral mucosa. These results indicated the possibility of wide ranges of clinical application of novel functional strings, not only for oral hygiene but also for general medical use. The debridement method by using novel functional strings might be one of the best cleaning methods for every surface of human bodies, including soft and hard tissues.