The analysis of LPS aggregates derived from aqueous phase of two-phase separation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJISE Osamu  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40315099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Mayumi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00404054)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二相分配法 / リポ多糖 / 歯周病原細菌 / 高次構造 / DNA / 安定型高次構造リポ多糖 / 菌体外DNA / 二層分配法
Research Abstract
In our previous study, it was observed that LPS from periodontopathic Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitanswas detected in aqueous phase, in addition to detergent phase, after two-phase separation system. The aim of this study was to examine how LPS remained in aqueous phase. Our results suggest that LPS in aqueous environment forms aggregations via ionic bridge involving divalent cations, beside hydrophobic association. This ionic force in LPS aggregates might promote resistance against detergent. In addition, this study established the method to purify DNA-LPS complex located cell surface, and the complex formed via non-ionic association was found to be detected in aqueous phase of two-phase separation system. It should be examined if the non-ionic DNA-LPS complex has different virulence from the ionic LPS aggregate.