| Project/Area Number |
23659986
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKESHITA Toru 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (50546471)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 口腔細菌叢 / 舌苔 / 経管栄養 / 寝たきり高齢者 / パイロシーケンス / 網羅的解析 / 高齢者 / 口腔ケア |
| Research Abstract |
Bedridden elderly subjects (n=98) were divided into the tube feeding ingestion subject group and the oral nutrition ingestion subject group and composition of microbiota of their tongue coating was analyzed. Since the T -RFLP analysis patterns by HaeIII digestion differed greatly between the tube feeding ingestion group and the oral nutrition ingestion group, the distinct difference in microbiota composition between two groups was assumed.Then, two or more T-RFLP peak patterns obtained by digestion of the restriction enzyme of RsaI, MspI and HhaI other than HaeIII constructed, and bacterial composition was re-analyzed with the combination of peak patterns by using the computer software uniquely developed beforehand. However, since TRFs which were specifically detected in the tube feeding ingestion subjects as compared with the oral nutrition ingestion subjects all did not correspond to the oral bacterial species registered into HOMD. Therefore, 17 tube feeding ingestion subjects and 17 oral nutrition ingestion subjects were selected among bedridden oral nutrition ingestion subjects as the candidates of pyro sequence analysis. As the result of having analyzed the obtained DNA sequence, it became clear that Streptococcus agalactiae and Corynebacterium striatum which are not usually detected in the healthy oral cavity were detected by a high ratio in the tube feeding ingestion subjects. Furthermore, since Haemophilus influenza and Pseudomonas aeruginosa which are pathogenic bacteria of pulmonary problems were also detected by only the tube feeding group, oral microbiota is thought to be greatly disturbed by the tube feeding ingestion.Furthermore, examination about the relevance of bacterial species characteristic of tube feeding ingestion subjects to systemic health was progressed. However, the bacterial species which showed independent relevance to clinical symptoms intentionally was not found.