Interactionbetween salivary proteins andoral bacteria: determinants for bacterial adherence and aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHO Takahiko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50160940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Emi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00304816)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / 細菌 / 唾液
Research Abstract
Bacterial aggregation in saliva is advantageous for oral health since bacteria are swallowed before adhering to oral tissues. The purpose of this study was to investigate mechanisms by which bacterial adherence to saliva-coated enamel surfaces or saliva-induced bacterial aggregation occur. The results indicate that SRCRP5 region in salivary agglutinin is useful for the clearance of Streptococcus mutans