Study of the effects and development of massage techniques for oral function-activating and relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ASAGA tamiyo  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30165691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Tomoko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部歯科衛生学科, 講師 (80248848)
SUZUKA Yuko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部歯科衛生学科, 講師 (50299898)
YOSHIDA Susumu  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部理学療法学科, 教授 (30555909)
YOSHIDA Naomi  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部歯科衛生学科, 教授 (50282760)
KUSAKA Kazuyo  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部歯科衛生学科, 教授 (00149254)
HOSAKA Makoto  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部歯科衛生学科, 准教授 (60096500)
SAKAMAKI Hiroyuki  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部歯科衛生学科, 教授 (70312048)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマッサージ / リラクゼーション / 筋疲労 / 周波数 / 咀嚼筋 / 心拍数 / 収縮期血圧 / 筋電図 / 血流量 / 歯肉
Research Abstract
In this study, a new massage technique was developed, and its effects to activate the oral function and promote relaxation were examined.Immediately after an oral, craniocervical, and facial massage using this technique, mouth opening improved, with more flexible masticatory muscles during contraction.In addition, decreases in the heart rate and systolic blood pressure were observed as relaxation-related responses during massage.Based on these results and subjects'statements that their tension and feelings of fatigue decreased after massage, the new technique is likely to be useful for relaxation.