| Project/Area Number |
23659990
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKANO Yuji 北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (10134339)
MORIYA Mitsuru 北海道医療大学, 個体差医療科学センター, 准教授 (50550357)
SAITOH Masato 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337036)
TOYOFUKU Akira 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10258551)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 認知行動療法 / 歯科心身症 / 舌痛症 / 非定型歯痛 / マニュアル化 / 痛みを伴う心身症 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to explore the effect of the cognitive behavioral therapy for psychosomatic disorders with pain symptoms in dental settings. We developed the cognitive behavioral program for psychosomatic disorders with pain symptoms in dental settings and examine the impact of program for burning mouth syndrome and atypical odontalgia. The results of this study showed that cognitive behavioral therapy was effective for these disorders. These results imply that behavioral cognitive therapy may be effective treatment for psychosomatic disorders with pain symptoms in dental settings.